Loading…
2018 Labor Notes Conference has ended
Q

qhh893

Friday, April 6
 

1:00pm

3:00pm

5:00pm

7:30pm

 
Saturday, April 7
 

9:00am

10:15am

Using Social Media in Your Campaigns United AJoe Brusky, Milwaukee Teachers Education Association • Melissa Zombor, Milwaukee Teachers Education Association Running for Union Office International Ballroom DMatt Maini, Teamsters 251 • Angelina Cruz, Racine Education Association • Facilitator: David Levin, Teamsters for a Democratic Union Voices from the Teacher Uprising Rosemont CTammy Berlin, Jefferson County Teachers Association, Kentucky • Nema Brewer, KY120 United, Kentucky • Dylan Wegela, Arizona Educators United • Rebecca Garelli, Arizona Educators United • Emily Comer, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia • Olivia Morris, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia Black Lives Matter in Schools LindberghGeorgia Flowers-Lee, Union Power, United Teachers Los Angeles • Audrey Murph-Brown, EDU, Springfield Education Association • Cristina Duncan Evans, BMORE, Baltimore Teachers • Faciltator: Ismael Jimenez, WE Caucus, Philadelphia Federation of Teachers • Rosie Frascella, MORE, United Federation of Teachers Fighting for Public Education around the World (S) LAX BStephane Enjalran, Solidaires, France • Facilitator: Arlene Inouye, Union Power, United Teachers L.A. • David Guadalupe Valenzuela, CNTE-Sonora, Mexico • Kiri Tunks, National Education Union, U.K. Bargaining for Health Care in the Trump Era O'Hare BAutumn Martinez, United Electrical Workers 255 • Facilitator: Mark Dudzic, Labor Campaign for Single-Payer • Peter Knowlton, United Electrical Workers Confronting Right-Wing Strategies beyond Janus and ‘Right to Work’ ParisTim Tharp, Washington Federation of State Employees (AFSCME) • Facilitator: Francisco Cendejas, United Teachers Los Angeles • Amy Mizialko, Milwaukee Teachers Education Association • Tony Pecinovsky, Workers Education Society • Anthony Brown, Texas State Employees Union Lessons from Labor History: Triumph, Tragedy, and What’s In Between LambertToni Gilpin • labor historian

2:00pm

The Art of Parody for a Singing Labor Movement TegelBen Grosscup, People’s Music Network • John Paul Wright, Railroad Workers United • Anne Feeney, activist cultural worker Bargaining without Collective Bargaining HartsfieldBonita Johnson, United Electrical Workers 150 • Angelina Cruz, Racine Education Association • Anthony Brown, Texas State Employees Union • Nicole McCormick, Mercer County Education Association, West Virginia • Facilitator: Josh Smyser, United Campus Workers Boosting Your Bargaining through Legislation Charles De GaulleDarius Smith, Food and Commercial Workers 400 • Mary Gellatly, Fight for $15 and Fairness/Workers’ Action Centre • Facilitator: Dave Kamper, Minnesota Association of Professional Employees • Nora Watts, Massachusetts Nurses Reformers in Office International Ballroom CSteve Lawton, Communications Workers 1102 • Patrick Green, Amalgamated Transit Union 1235 • Facilitator: Barbara Madeloni, Massachusetts Teachers Strikes Rosemont CAkbar Bibb, SEIU 1021 • Facilitator: Pam Galpern, Communications Workers 1101 • Josey Allgor, Communications Workers 1101 • James Hogan, Steelworkers 5114 • Rick Norman, Steelworkers 5114 • Brandon Wolford, Mingo County Education Association, West Virginia Educators Take on School and Community Violence: A Dialogue Da Vinci AGeorgia Flowers-Lee, Union Power, United Teachers Los Angeles • Erika Nanton, Poor People’s Campaign • Paula Reed, Jefferson County Teachers, Colorado • Facilitator: Ingrid Walker-Henry, Milwaukee Teachers • Nick Faber, St. Paul Federation of Teachers • Representative, Chicago Teachers Organizing the Whole School John WayneAdaline Lining, Cambridge Education Association • Facilitator: Debby Pope, Chicago Teachers • Marilyn Piggee, Chicago Teachers • Representative, St. Paul Federation of Teachers

4:15pm

6:00pm

7:30pm

 
Sunday, April 8
 

9:00am

10:45am

1:00pm