Loading…
2018 Labor Notes Conference has ended
L

leaderless

Friday, April 6
 

1:00pm

3:00pm

4:15pm

5:00pm

7:30pm

 
Saturday, April 7
 

9:00am

10:15am

Using Your Rights under the Trump Labor Board Ronald Reaganretired counsel • Communications Workers D1 • Gay Semel Worker Cooperatives (S) MalpensaJesús Torres, Trabajadores Democráticos de Occidente (Democratic Workers of the West cooperative) • Armando Robles, New Era Windows and Doors • Maria Roman, New Era Windows and Doors • Keith Joseph, SEIU1199 Healthcare • Co-facilitator: Monica Atkins, Cooperation Jackson • Kali Akuno, Cooperation Jackson • Co-facilitator: Tim Schermerhorn, Labor Notes and Democracy at Work Building a Winning Contract Campaign United BDenise Rodriquez, St. Paul Federation of Teachers • Leah Lindeman, St. Paul Federation of Teachers Voices from the Teacher Uprising Rosemont CTammy Berlin, Jefferson County Teachers Association, Kentucky • Nema Brewer, KY120 United, Kentucky • Dylan Wegela, Arizona Educators United • Rebecca Garelli, Arizona Educators United • Emily Comer, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia • Olivia Morris, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia China: Worker Repression in the Workshop of the World JFKFacilitator: Kevin Lin, International Labor Rights Forum • Global Labor University, Penn State • Xiang Zi, Global Labor University, Penn State • Michelle Wong, Hong Kong Confederation of Trade Unions • Elaine Hui, China labor scholar, Penn State University Tackling Amazon and the Logistics Bosses: Reports from around the Globe International Ballroom EAldo Milani, Si COBAS, Italy • Aga Mroz, Workers Initiative, Poland • Magda Malinowska, Workers Initiative, Poland • Facilitator: Louise Tikas • KD, Angry Workers of the World, U.K. Confronting Right-Wing Strategies beyond Janus and ‘Right to Work’ ParisTim Tharp, Washington Federation of State Employees (AFSCME) • Facilitator: Francisco Cendejas, United Teachers Los Angeles • Amy Mizialko, Milwaukee Teachers Education Association • Tony Pecinovsky, Workers Education Society • Anthony Brown, Texas State Employees Union Secrets of a Successful Organizer: Beating Apathy Rosemont AJane Slaughter, Labor Notes Policy Committee • Jia Lee, MORE, United Federation of Teachers

2:00pm

Young Workers Blaze New Trails DullesWill Stone, Communications Workers 1298 • Samantha Mason, Workers United 2833 • Jay Poranski, Health Professionals and Allied Employees • Arrion Brown, American Postal Workers, Nation’s Capital-Southern Maryland • Mary Clinton, Communications Workers Researching Your Employer (S) United AUnited Teachers Los Angeles • Grace Regullano Bargaining without Collective Bargaining HartsfieldBonita Johnson, United Electrical Workers 150 • Angelina Cruz, Racine Education Association • Anthony Brown, Texas State Employees Union • Nicole McCormick, Mercer County Education Association, West Virginia • Facilitator: Josh Smyser, United Campus Workers Contract Campaigns that Win JFKHeather Trainor, Communications Workers 1101 • Courtney Meadows, Food and Commercial Workers 400 • Hayman Sung, British Columbia Government Employees, Canada • Facilitator: David Yao, American Postal Workers Union, Seattle Strikes Rosemont CAkbar Bibb, SEIU 1021 • Facilitator: Pam Galpern, Communications Workers 1101 • Josey Allgor, Communications Workers 1101 • James Hogan, Steelworkers 5114 • Rick Norman, Steelworkers 5114 • Brandon Wolford, Mingo County Education Association, West Virginia Agricultural Workers in the Global South (S) LibertyNidia Quintero, Fensuagro, Colombia • Tomás Membreño, Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Agroindustria y Similares (STAS), Honduras • Maria del Carmen Mata, Sindicato Independiente Nacional y Democrático de Jornaleros Agrícolas (SINDJA), Mexico • Facilitator: Tiffany Finck-Haynes, Global Labor University, Penn State Organizing across Europe O'Hare AMichele Bulgarelli, FIOM Bologna, Italy • Kjetil Larsen, Fellesforbundet, Norway • Facilitator: Chris Maisano, New York State Nurses • Fliss Premru, Transport Salaried Staffs’ Association, U.K. Workplace Organizing Without a Union (S) Sky HarborGabriel Morales, Brandworkers • Lexi Collins, Centro de Trabajadores Unidos en Lucha • Oscar Anguiano, Somos un Pueblo Unido • Rayos Burciaga, Somos un Pueblo Unido Organizing the South Rosemont BRoz Pelles, Poor People’s Campaign • Facilitator: Gene Bruskin, veteran union organizer and campaigner • Monica Atkins, Cooperation Jackson • Willie Hardy, Teamsters for a Democratic Union • Margaret Cook, United Campus Workers It’s In Our Hands: Member-Organizers Growing the Labor Movement GatwickKeith Hogarty, Communications Workers 1101 • Donald Jean-Marie, UNITE HERE 217 • Cyndi Sexton, New York State Nurses • Facilitator: Cassie Watters, United Campus Workers

4:15pm

7:30pm

 
Sunday, April 8
 

9:00am

10:45am

Fighting Privatization ParisStanley Smalls, Amalgamated Transit Union 732 • Ingrid Walker-Henry, Milwaukee Teachers Education Association • Doris Conley-Brooks, United Campus Workers • Edward McDaniel, United Campus Workers • Facilitator: Aaron Brenner, Food and Commercial Workers Researching Your Employer LaGuardiaAmy Willis • Transport Workers Opening Up Bargaining O'Hare BFacilitator: Greg Nammacher, SEIU 26 • Hayman Sung, British Columbia Government Employees • Laarni de los Reyes, British Columbia Government Employees • Karine Raymond, New York State Nurses • Mary Manor, Minneapolis Federation of Teachers Contract Campaigns from the Bottom Up Heathrow BJason Sheckler, Carpenters 1503 • Facilitator: Bill Parker, Auto Workers 1700 • Nick Perry, Teamsters 413 • Jessica Way, WE Caucus, Philadelphia Federation of Teachers Beating Divide and Conquer: Organizing Multi-racial Workforces (S) International Ballroom DInes Orjuela, UNITE HERE 217 • Chair: Jose Oliva, Food Chain Workers Alliance • Karen Chen, Chinese Progressive Association • Basma Eid, ENLACE • Elsa López, Somos un Pueblo Unido Secrets of a Successful Organizer: Turning an Issue into a Campaign Rosemont APam Galpern, Communications Workers 1101 • Angelina Cruz, Racine Education Association Doing Politics Differently United BMike Parker, Richmond Progressive Alliance • Jackie Charles, United Working Families Chicago • Kali Akuno, Cooperation Jackson • Facilitator: Stacy Davis-Gates, Chicago Teachers Labor’s New Sources of Leverage United ALeonard Riley, International Longshoremen’s Association 1422 • Facilitator: Ella Mahony, Jacobin/NewsGuild • Mark Meinster, Warehouse Workers for Justice • Kim Moody, National Union of Journalists, U.K. Organizing Community-Labor Alliances CapitalNil Sendil, Fight for $15 and Fairness/Workers’ Action Centre • Facilitator: Jonathan Rosenblum, organizer • Kimberly Goldbaum, Chicago Teachers • Consuelo Vargas, National Nurses United

1:00pm