Loading…
2018 Labor Notes Conference has ended
J

jalapeno.rose

Friday, April 6
 

1:00pm PDT

Concerted Activity, part 1 (S) International Ballroom CGuillermo Perez
Organizing Never Stops Grand Ballroom Aformer co-chair • Joe Fahey • Teamsters for a Democratic Union

3:00pm PDT

5:00pm PDT

7:30pm PDT

 
Saturday, April 7
 

9:00am PDT

10:15am PDT

Worker Cooperatives (S) MalpensaJesús Torres, Trabajadores Democráticos de Occidente (Democratic Workers of the West cooperative) • Armando Robles, New Era Windows and Doors • Maria Roman, New Era Windows and Doors • Keith Joseph, SEIU1199 Healthcare • Co-facilitator: Monica Atkins, Cooperation Jackson • Kali Akuno, Cooperation Jackson • Co-facilitator: Tim Schermerhorn, Labor Notes and Democracy at Work Public and Private Sector Workers Unite Charles De GaulleRepresentative, APWU Iowa • Megan Hise, Oregon Federation of Nurses and Health Professionals • Chris Baehrend, Chicago Teachers Union-ACTS Voices from the Teacher Uprising Rosemont CTammy Berlin, Jefferson County Teachers Association, Kentucky • Nema Brewer, KY120 United, Kentucky • Dylan Wegela, Arizona Educators United • Rebecca Garelli, Arizona Educators United • Emily Comer, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia • Olivia Morris, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia Unions and Veterans Fight V.A. Privatization International Ballroom CMarilyn Park, V.A. Council, AFGE • Co-facilitator: Ian Hoffman, AFGE • Co-facilitator: Sara Kuntzler, AFGE • Anne Lindgren, AFGE • Barry Romo, Vietnam War veteran, Right to Heal Campaign • Mark Dykes, SEIU • Tania Smith, National Nurses United Workplace Health and Safety in the Trump Era: An Overview DullesJordan Barab • former Deputy Assistant Secretary of OSHA Family-Friendly Bargaining TegelBrad Sigal, AFSCME 3800 • Maggie Dreon, Minnesota Association of Professional Employees • Representative, SEIU Healthcare Illinois-Indiana • Jessica Way, WE Caucus, Philadelphia Federation of Teachers Overcoming Racism and Sexism in the Workplace International Ballroom BLorene Scheer, retired organizer, Teamsters and SEIU 503 • Cynthia Phinney, Maine AFL-CIO • Terry Day, Center for Working Life • Facilitator: Joe Fahey, former co-chair, Teamsters for a Democratic Union Lessons from Labor History: Triumph, Tragedy, and What’s In Between LambertToni Gilpin • labor historian reversing runaway inequality GatwickDennis Dunn, Communications Workers 1108 • Matthew Garrette, Communications Workers 6450

2:00pm PDT

How Unions Can Support Worker Co-ops DFW ASanjay Pinto, Workers’ Institute at Cornell • Shaywaal Amin, SEIU1199 Healthcare • Abby Scher, ResearchAction • Rebecca Lurie, Murphy Institute of Labor and Urban Studies Young Workers Blaze New Trails DullesWill Stone, Communications Workers 1298 • Samantha Mason, Workers United 2833 • Jay Poranski, Health Professionals and Allied Employees • Arrion Brown, American Postal Workers, Nation’s Capital-Southern Maryland • Mary Clinton, Communications Workers Bargaining without Collective Bargaining HartsfieldBonita Johnson, United Electrical Workers 150 • Angelina Cruz, Racine Education Association • Anthony Brown, Texas State Employees Union • Nicole McCormick, Mercer County Education Association, West Virginia • Facilitator: Josh Smyser, United Campus Workers Reformers in Office International Ballroom CSteve Lawton, Communications Workers 1102 • Patrick Green, Amalgamated Transit Union 1235 • Facilitator: Barbara Madeloni, Massachusetts Teachers Resistance in the Trades International Ballroom DJason Sheckler, Carpenters 1503 • Melissa Shetler, Ironworkers 46 • Al Neal, Workers’ Education Society • Neidi Dominguez, Painters Union Unions Team Up for Bold Demands O’Hare CGary Jimenez, SEIU 1021 • A. Jaxon Dale, Amalgamated Transit Union 1235 • Joe Richard, AFT • Angelique Johnson, Music City Bus Riders Union/Workers Dignity • Steve Payne, Minnesotans for a Fair Economy • Facilitator: Candi Churchill, United Faculty of Florida Workplace Organizing Without a Union (S) Sky HarborGabriel Morales, Brandworkers • Lexi Collins, Centro de Trabajadores Unidos en Lucha • Oscar Anguiano, Somos un Pueblo Unido • Rayos Burciaga, Somos un Pueblo Unido Organizing the South Rosemont BRoz Pelles, Poor People’s Campaign • Facilitator: Gene Bruskin, veteran union organizer and campaigner • Monica Atkins, Cooperation Jackson • Willie Hardy, Teamsters for a Democratic Union • Margaret Cook, United Campus Workers It’s In Our Hands: Member-Organizers Growing the Labor Movement GatwickKeith Hogarty, Communications Workers 1101 • Donald Jean-Marie, UNITE HERE 217 • Cyndi Sexton, New York State Nurses • Facilitator: Cassie Watters, United Campus Workers Develop the Leaders Your Union Needs LAX BNick Bedell • Transport Workers

4:15pm PDT

6:00pm PDT

7:30pm PDT

 
Sunday, April 8
 

9:00am PDT

10:45am PDT

1:00pm PDT