Loading…
2018 Labor Notes Conference has ended
H

hrothmel

Friday, April 6
 

1:00pm PDT

Secrets of a Successful Organizer: Beating Apathy Grand Ballroom CJoe DeManuelle-Hall, Transport Workers 100 • Jane Slaughter, Labor Notes Policy Committee

3:00pm PDT

5:00pm PDT

7:30pm PDT

 
Saturday, April 7
 

10:15am PDT

Community-Labor Alliances Sky HarborElijah Edwards, AFSCME 2858 • Roz Pelles, Poor People’s Campaign • Facilitator: Steve Early, labor journalist • Fran Tobin, Alliance for Community Services • Nick Faber, St. Paul Federation of Teachers Building a Winning Contract Campaign United BDenise Rodriquez, St. Paul Federation of Teachers • Leah Lindeman, St. Paul Federation of Teachers Strikes and Contract Campaigns on Campus MidwayCherrene Horazuk, AFSCME 3800 • Sherry Wolf, Rutgers AAUP-AFT • Tony Johnston, Cook County Community College • Facilitator: Michelle Chen, Belabored podcast • Jane Elliott, King’s College University and College Union, U.K. Tackling Amazon and the Logistics Bosses: Reports from around the Globe International Ballroom EAldo Milani, Si COBAS, Italy • Aga Mroz, Workers Initiative, Poland • Magda Malinowska, Workers Initiative, Poland • Facilitator: Louise Tikas • KD, Angry Workers of the World, U.K. Unions Prepare for Janus and ‘Right to Work’ Rosemont BFacilitator: Larry Bradshaw, SEIU 1021 • Maricruz Manzanares, AFSCME 3299 • Gillian Russom, Union Power, United Teachers Los Angeles • Anh Tran, Professional Staff Congress-CUNY • Barbara Madeloni, Massachusetts Teachers Secrets of a Successful Organizer: Beating Apathy Rosemont AJane Slaughter, Labor Notes Policy Committee • Jia Lee, MORE, United Federation of Teachers Lessons from Labor History: Triumph, Tragedy, and What’s In Between LambertToni Gilpin • labor historian

2:00pm PDT

Researching Your Employer (S) United AUnited Teachers Los Angeles • Grace Regullano Contract Campaigns that Win JFKHeather Trainor, Communications Workers 1101 • Courtney Meadows, Food and Commercial Workers 400 • Hayman Sung, British Columbia Government Employees, Canada • Facilitator: David Yao, American Postal Workers Union, Seattle Strikes Rosemont CAkbar Bibb, SEIU 1021 • Facilitator: Pam Galpern, Communications Workers 1101 • Josey Allgor, Communications Workers 1101 • James Hogan, Steelworkers 5114 • Rick Norman, Steelworkers 5114 • Brandon Wolford, Mingo County Education Association, West Virginia Reforming Your Union DaVinci BFrank Halstead, Teamsters 572 • Remzi Jaos, SEIU 73 • Mary Cowhey, Northampton Association of School Employees • Facilitator: Ken Paff, Teamsters for a Democratic Union Agricultural Workers in the Global South (S) LibertyNidia Quintero, Fensuagro, Colombia • Tomás Membreño, Sindicato de Trabajadores de la Agroindustria y Similares (STAS), Honduras • Maria del Carmen Mata, Sindicato Independiente Nacional y Democrático de Jornaleros Agrícolas (SINDJA), Mexico • Facilitator: Tiffany Finck-Haynes, Global Labor University, Penn State Amazon, UPS, USPS: Workers Fighting Back in the Age of E-Commerce International Ballroom ANick Perry, Teamsters 413 • Facilitator: Melissa Rakestraw, Letter Carriers 825 • Keith Richardson, American Postal Workers Union, Chicago • Marvin Harvey, Amazon warehouse worker Workplace Organizing Without a Union (S) Sky HarborGabriel Morales, Brandworkers • Lexi Collins, Centro de Trabajadores Unidos en Lucha • Oscar Anguiano, Somos un Pueblo Unido • Rayos Burciaga, Somos un Pueblo Unido Militant History of Public Sector Unions MidwayPriscilla Murolo, labor historian • Bob Peterson, retired Milwaukee Teachers Develop the Leaders Your Union Needs LAX BNick Bedell • Transport Workers

4:15pm PDT

7:30pm PDT

 
Sunday, April 8
 

9:00am PDT

10:45am PDT

1:00pm PDT