Loading…
2018 Labor Notes Conference has ended
D

dougclaypool

Friday, April 6
 

1:00pm

3:00pm

5:00pm

 
Saturday, April 7
 

10:15am

Community-Labor Alliances Sky HarborElijah Edwards, AFSCME 2858 • Roz Pelles, Poor People’s Campaign • Facilitator: Steve Early, labor journalist • Fran Tobin, Alliance for Community Services • Nick Faber, St. Paul Federation of Teachers Worker Cooperatives (S) MalpensaJesús Torres, Trabajadores Democráticos de Occidente (Democratic Workers of the West cooperative) • Armando Robles, New Era Windows and Doors • Maria Roman, New Era Windows and Doors • Keith Joseph, SEIU1199 Healthcare • Co-facilitator: Monica Atkins, Cooperation Jackson • Kali Akuno, Cooperation Jackson • Co-facilitator: Tim Schermerhorn, Labor Notes and Democracy at Work Voices from the Teacher Uprising Rosemont CTammy Berlin, Jefferson County Teachers Association, Kentucky • Nema Brewer, KY120 United, Kentucky • Dylan Wegela, Arizona Educators United • Rebecca Garelli, Arizona Educators United • Emily Comer, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia • Olivia Morris, Kanawha Federation of Teachers, West Virginia Confronting Right-Wing Strategies beyond Janus and ‘Right to Work’ ParisTim Tharp, Washington Federation of State Employees (AFSCME) • Facilitator: Francisco Cendejas, United Teachers Los Angeles • Amy Mizialko, Milwaukee Teachers Education Association • Tony Pecinovsky, Workers Education Society • Anthony Brown, Texas State Employees Union How to Build a Rapid Response Network to Defend Immigrant Communities (S) Heathrow Band Marleny Amaya • Rose Bookbinder • Pioneer Valley Workers Center • Gabriella Della Croce • Eduardo Samaniego • Andrea Schmid • Diana Sierra Creative Organizing and Strategic Mischief ViennaDan Moore, SEIU 26 • Ricardo Levins Morales, labor artist Lessons from Labor History: Triumph, Tragedy, and What’s In Between LambertToni Gilpin • labor historian reversing runaway inequality GatwickDennis Dunn, Communications Workers 1108 • Matthew Garrette, Communications Workers 6450

2:00pm

4:15pm

 
Sunday, April 8
 

9:00am

10:45am

Organizing in Open-Shop America Rosemont CValeria Smith, ATU 1235 • Jay Dennis, Teamsters 89 • Tammy Berlin, Jefferson County Education Association • Facilitator: Peter Hasegawa, M.L. King County Labor Council Beating Divide and Conquer: Organizing Multi-racial Workforces (S) International Ballroom DInes Orjuela, UNITE HERE 217 • Chair: Jose Oliva, Food Chain Workers Alliance • Karen Chen, Chinese Progressive Association • Basma Eid, ENLACE • Elsa López, Somos un Pueblo Unido Making Your Union or Community a Sanctuary for Immigrant Workers (S) HartsfieldMaricruz Manzanares, AFSCME 3299 • Eduardo Samaniego, Pioneer Valley Worker Center • Orbelina Alvarado, Nashville Community Defense, Workers Dignity • Facilitator: Guillermo Perez, Steelworkers • Linda Perales, Chicago Teachers • Porfirio Quintano, National Union of Healthcare Workers Secrets of a Successful Organizer: Turning an Issue into a Campaign Rosemont APam Galpern, Communications Workers 1101 • Angelina Cruz, Racine Education Association Creative Organizing and Strategic Mischief (s) ViennaDan Moore, SEIU 26 • Ricardo Levins Morales, labor artist Doing Politics Differently United BMike Parker, Richmond Progressive Alliance • Jackie Charles, United Working Families Chicago • Kali Akuno, Cooperation Jackson • Facilitator: Stacy Davis-Gates, Chicago Teachers Labor’s New Sources of Leverage United ALeonard Riley, International Longshoremen’s Association 1422 • Facilitator: Ella Mahony, Jacobin/NewsGuild • Mark Meinster, Warehouse Workers for Justice • Kim Moody, National Union of Journalists, U.K. Organizing Community-Labor Alliances CapitalNil Sendil, Fight for $15 and Fairness/Workers’ Action Centre • Facilitator: Jonathan Rosenblum, organizer • Kimberly Goldbaum, Chicago Teachers • Consuelo Vargas, National Nurses United